Understanding Data Breach Notification Laws Across Select U.S. States
[…] “Personal information” is defined as:

  • A resident’s first name and last name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements that relate to such resident: (1) Social Security number; (2) driver’s license number or state-issued identification card number; or (3) financial account number, or credit or debit card number, with or without any required security code, access code, personal identification number, or password, that would permit access to a resident’s financial account.

New York

New York’s General Business Law Section 899-aa et seq. mandates notification when a breach occurs, which is defined as “[u]nauthorized access to or acquisition of, or access to or acquisition without valid authorization of, computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of private information maintained by a business.”

“Personal information” is defined as any information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify such natural person.

“Private information” means either of the following: