Understanding Data Breach Notification Laws Across Select U.S. States
[…] • (B) A username or email address in combination with a password or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account.

*Note: Private information is the only information that triggers a breach notification in this state.

Virginia

Virginia’s Code (Sections 18.2-186.6; 32.1-127.1:05; and 58.1-341.2) requires notification “if unencrypted or unredacted personal information was or is reasonably believed to have been accessed and acquired by an unauthorized person and causes, or the individual or entity reasonably believes has caused or will cause, identity theft or another fraud to any resident of Virginia.”